THE KENNEDY AWARDS

The Kennedy Awards 2016

2016 Coca-Cola journalist of the year
Winners: 
Adele Ferguson, Four Corners/ Fairfax Media

Chris Watson award for Outstanding Regional Newspaper Reporting
Winner: Andrew Pearson - The Illawara Mercury, Fairfax Media

Outstanding Turf Reporting
Winner: Andrew Webster - The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media

Outstanding Portrait
Winner: Alex Ellinghausen - The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media

Outstanding Travel Writing
Winner: Joe Aston - Australian Financial Review, Fairfax Media

2016 Young Journalist of the year
Winner: Eryk Bagshaw - The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media

Outstanding Finance Reporting
Winners: Adele Ferguson, Mario Christodoulou and Klaus Toft - Four Corner, Fairfax Media

Peter Ruehl Award for Outstanding Columnist
Winner: Jacqueline Maley - The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media

Outstanding Online Breaking News
Winners: Anna Benny Morrison, Lisa Visentin, Nick Ralston - The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media

Outstanding Reporting on the Environment
Winner: Peter Hannam - The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media

2016 Vince O'Farrell Award for Outstanding Illustration
Winner: John Shakespeare - The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media

Outstanding Investigative Reporting
Winners: Adele Ferguson, Klaus Toft, Sarah Danckert - Fairfax Media/ABC TV

 

The Kennedy Awards 2015

Chris Watson award for Outstanding Regional Newspaper Reporting
Winners: Andrew Pearson and Daisy Huntly - The Daily Advertiser Wagga Wagga

Rod Allen Award for Racing Writer of the Year
Winner: Adam Pengilly - The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Turf Reporting
Winner: Chris Roots - The Sydney Morning Herald

Flannery Award for Outstanding Radio Reporting
Winner: Natalie Peters - 2GB

Outstanding News Photography
Winner: Andrew Meares - The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Portrait
Winner: Nicholas Walker - The Good Weekend

Outstanding Online Photographic Essay
Winner: Nicholas Walker - The Good Weekend

Outstanding Travel writing
Winner: Kerry Van Der Jagt - Fairfax Media

John Newfong Award for Outstanding Indigenous Affairs Reporting 
Winner: Bill Poulos - The Northern Daily Leader

Outstanding Finance Reporting
Winners: Adele Ferguson and Ruth Williams - Fairfax Media

Outstanding Court Reporting
Winner: Louise Hall - The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Reporting on the Environment
Winner: Matthew Kelly - The Newcastle Herald

Outstanding Feature Writing
Winner: Tim Elliott - The Sydney Morning Herald

 

The Kennedy Awards 2014

Chris Watson Award for Outstanding Regional Newspaper Reporting
Winner: 
Robert Dillon - The Newcastle Herald

Sean Flannery Award for Outstanding Radio Reporting
Winner: Natalie Peters - 2GB

Outstanding Radio Commentator
Winner: John Stanley - 2UE

Outstanding Portrait
Winner: Addison Hamilton - The Daily Advertiser Wagga Wagga

Outstanding Online Photographic Essay 
Winner: Janie Barrett - The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Online Video
Winner: Tony Walters - The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Sports Reporting
Winner: Robert Dillon - The Newcastle Herald

Outstanding Travel Writing
Winner: Sue Wallace - The Border Mail

Outstanding TV Current Affairs
Winners: Adele Ferguson - Four Corners, Fairfax & Deb Masters - Four Corners, ABC - Fairfax

Outstanding Finance Reporting 
Winners: Adele Ferguson - Four Corners, Fairfax & Deb Masters - Four Corners, ABC - Fairfax

Outstanding Reporting on the Environment 
Winner: Natalie O'Brien - The Sun-Herald

Outstanding Cartoon
Winner: Simon Bosch - The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Investigative Reporting
Winners: Adele Ferguson - Fairfax Media, Deb Masters & Mario Christodoulou - Fairfax, ABC

Journalist of the Year (Gold Trophy)
Winner: Adele Ferguson - Fairfax Media-ABC

 

The Kennedy Awards 2013

P&O Cruises New South Wales Journalist of the Year
Kate McClymont – The Sydney Morning Herald

Most Outstanding Newspaper Feature
Mark Whittaker – The Good Weekend

Outstanding Investigative Reporting
Kate McClymont – The Sydney Morning Herald

Most Outstanding Illustration
John Shakespeare – The Sydney Morning Herald

Scoop of the Year
Kate McClymont – The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Court Reporting
Paul Bibby – The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Online News Breaking
Paul Bibby – The Sydney Morning Herald

Peter Ruehl Award – Most Outstanding Columnist
Heath Aston – The Sun-Herald

Outstanding Online Video
Alex Ellinghausen – The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Portrait
Tamara Dean – The Sydney Morning Herald

Destination NSW AWARD – Outstanding News Photo
Jacky Ghossein – The Sydney Morning Herald